Sunday, September 11, 2011

Texting for Seniors

OMG - that's about me! We have spent more than a few weeks this summer trying to get new phones for the family. My daughter had an unfortunate accident with hers awhile back and needed a new phone before she went away to school. It was very expensive to upgrade her phone with the service plan we had so we were all doing the research to change plans and get the best phone deal (if there even IS a deal with those so-called Family $$ Plans.) My daughter left the state and my son moved into an apartment all the way into the city so we had to make sure that the plan provided good service here, there and EVERYWHERE. 

Talk about headaches . . . But we did it and we're all happy with our phones and think it encourages us to keep in touch. My kids don't always seem to answer their phones if they're busy (apparently they don't want to be THAT close to Mom - imagine, having to actually listen to my annoying voice) but texting always works since my messages are shorter and I don't nag so much when texting. I almost always get an answer if I text.

I'm still getting used to texting on the new phone - my chubby fingers and the tiny touch screen don't always get along. So sometimes the messages are a little garbled and they  text back -  WHAT??? You can almost hear the Big Sigh and see the rolling of the eyes. The first few days after I got the new phone, every time I turned it on it seemed to automatically dial my son - "Mom, NOW WHAT???" Oops, sorry again, I haven't had time to play with the settings yet. My daughter jokingly said she is going to set up a Twitter account just so I don't have to bother texting her so much - she can "Tweet" me several times a day to let me know what's going on  - what she ate for breakfast, yes, she's wearing a jacket, etc. I thought maybe I'd just go to abbreviations to keep it simple, the way the kids do it.


Someone I know recently went to her 40th high school reunion and has been feeling old but still has maintained her sense of humor about it, thank goodness. She sent the following to me. I don't know why, because I'm really not old yet. She must have me confused with someone else. Perhaps you've already seen it, received in an e-mail from a friend who also thinks you're old and will appreciate it. It was too good not to share with those of you who may not have seen it. I'm not quite ready for these yet (well, maybe one or two . . . )

TEXTING FOR SENIORS

Since more and more Seniors are texting and tweeting, there appears to be a need for a standard STC (Senior Texting Code). If you qualify for Senior Discounts, this is the code for you. Please pass this on to your children and grandchildren so they can understand your texts.

ATD: At The Doctor's

BFF: Best Friend Fainted

BTW: Bring The Wheelchair

BYOT: Bring Your Own Teeth

CBM: Covered By Medicare

CGU: Can't get up

CUATSC: See You At The Senior Center

DWI: Driving While Incontinent

FWB: Friend With Beta Blockers

FWIW: Forgot Where I Was

FYI: Found Your Insulin

GGPBL: Gotta Go, Pacemaker Battery Low!

GHA: Got Heartburn Again

HGBM: Had Good Bowel Movement

IMHO: Is My Hearing-Aid On?

LMDO: Laughing My Dentures Out

LOL: Living On Lipitor

OMMR: On My Massage Recliner

OMSG: Oh My! Sorry, Gas.

ROFL... CGU: Rolling On The Floor Laughing... And Can't Get Up

TTYL: Talk To You Louder

WDICIHF: What Did I Come In Here For?

WAITT: Who Am I Talking To?

WTP: Where's The Prunes?

GGLKI: (Gotta Go, Laxative Kicking In)


When I turned 50 my husband signed me up for an AARP card as a joke. Haha, very funny. I got over it and I'm now proud to be old - we actually use it for discounts so what the heck. And I love to read those articles about older celebrities. Who knew some of them were even still alive??

GGBMF - (Gotta Go Buy More Fabric),

- Kathy

*   *   *

In other news, The Girl and The Quilt made it to the college campus safe and sound last week. It was one of the first things she unpacked!


Quilt's new home.  (Room still in unpacking mode)


13 comments:

  1. I love the texting for seniors!! What a hoot!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That was what I was missing! ROFL...CGU!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Too too funny! And your daughter's quilt looks just lovely!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks! We all need a good laugh today I think.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks for the chuckles!! Blessings to you and your family!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I've seen those abbreviations before, I think they are so funny and clever too!! The quilt looks like it has settled right in!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I've seen those before and laugh everytime...too funny! Honestly, I read an interesting article about how the age of "texting" has actually managed to bring grandchildren closer to their grandparents. Before they didn't want to call all the time because grandma would have them on the phone forever...but now a simple text keeps them in touch and they said the kids don't mind texting the grownups! I think that scores a point for the cell phone craze!

    ReplyDelete
  8. You make me laugh so much!!! Someday I'll hope to reach that stage....still years to wait for that (brag, brag...)

    ReplyDelete
  9. I like to text too. short and to the point!

    ReplyDelete
  10. The texting for seniors is a riot!! The beautiful quilt on the college bed brought a tear to my eye. So sweet. I make "quilts for college" for all our grandchildren. They have all been boys (so far) and they are most appreciative to get a big flannel quilt. Numbers 5 & 6 are off for their higher education this month. Only two more (and they are girls) to gol It will be fun to work on more feminine designs and colors this year.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Thanks for the laugh!! And the quilt looks great!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Love those text acronyms--I also have trouble with the small keypads!! My grandchildren (yes, I am THAT old) just speed-text and I hunt and peck....Julierose

    ReplyDelete

Let me know what you're thinking . . .

.

Related Posts with Thumbnails